Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell 4600 Diagnostics tool

Posted on 2011-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have upgraded the above to windows 7 professional, and after more than a year, it now only boots in safe mode.  Are there any diagnostics tools for the above pc And with windows 7 OS? thank u
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
louisreeves earned 1000 total points
ID: 36486238
If you can get into safe mode, try start--> run msconfig and disable all start up programs. Does the machine start then in regular mode? if so, then you have an application problem, Franlkley the system is not supported for windows 7 so I am not sure how your drivers are working or where you got them. I know you dont want to hear that. THis is the skinny on your situation. Dell does not want you to have buyt a new computer. Dell is the best in the business and I can tell you they would rather you take your Dell computer and flash its logo wildly around so all your friends see. You see thats how Michael rolls. Its the products success and delight that has perpetuated Dell to the thorn in the other companys back. Now enough about Dell. This isnt about Dell. This is about the advances in Speed. Brother. INTELs advance in processor power has so outstripped XP that you need the Multi-core Proc to be able to make windows 7 fly like the Dragon it is. I am telling you the difference between pentium and Core Duo is like night and day. This is the reason you dont find Windows 7 Drivers for a 4300, is because it is stuck in yesteryear. Stay with SP3 XP if you have a  4300 or go with the newer, much faster hardware- $300~$500 computer from the Dell Outlet store. you will be so glad you did.

L
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36486767
What does it do when you try booting normally? Bluescreen? Look for *.dmp files and zip the newest 3, then attach the zip file in your next message.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 36486861
what do the 4 led lights report?  any problems ?  see :  http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/dim4600/en/4600/sm/advtrbl.htm

if you want diagnostics, i recommend the UBCD : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 36487905
Could be really helpful if you give us the error messages or problem description that you get when trying to boot in normal mode.
0