Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with IE

Posted on 2011-09-05
6
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
All of a sudden, I'm unable to access IE. I keep getting a message that "Internet Explorer has encountered a problem with an add-on and needs to close" with the additional message that "the following add-on was running when this problem occurred:"
Add-on Name: yt.dll

How do I resolve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:awking00
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 500 total points
ID: 36486199
Uninstall Yahoo! Toolbar.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 36486219
Go into Internet Options and disable add-ons and try again.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:awking00
ID: 36488684
The system I am having the problem with is at home and I am currently in my office. I will try the proposed solutions this evening and get back to you.
Papertrip,
Can you possibly describe the steps I need to go through to uninstall Yahoo toolbar?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 500 total points
ID: 36490418
Control panel -> Programs and Functions

Look for Yahoo Toolbar in the list and uninstall it
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ZeevM333
ZeevM333 earned 500 total points
ID: 36501126
paulsauve is right.
There's a much cleanier solution tho:
Start Control Panel> Internet Options > Advanced Tab:
Click the Reset Button.

Will clean everything up
0
 
LVL 32

Author Closing Comment

by:awking00
ID: 36502736
Thanks to all
0