Solved

Local Profile Not Loading

Posted on 2011-09-05
10
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We recently upgraded our Domain servers from 2003 to 2008. About a week later, users with non-roaming profiles started having problems. Basically, these users (one being my account) is not set to roam. I have a profile stored locally. However, when I restarted today and logged in, the PC did not load into my profile. It instead created a new user profile folder named user.domain. When I restart the computer, this user.domain folder is deleted and the cycle started over.

I cannot figure out why the local profile already stored is not being loaded.

I am not sure what has happened here.

This is happening for two users that I am aware of: one on WinXP and one on Win7.

Thanks in advance for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:leeii15
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
Comment Utility
>> When I restart the computer, this user.domain folder is deleted and the cycle started over.

So do you mean after you restart the computer, the profile "user.domain" is gone?? it is just like a temp profile ?? Let say you save a file under that profile, restart the PC, the file will gone as well ??
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
Comment Utility
Check the permissions of the profile folder and the profile registry. The domain user account should have full Filesystem and registry permissions.

Check if the profile is still in the registry Profile list:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:hirenvmajithiya
Comment Utility
Try to run this registry fix (it has helped me a lot of time) but at your own risk.
 
[POTENTIALLY DANGEROUS REGISTRY EDIT REMOVED]
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
Comment Utility
It would be unwise to import a reg with profile information of accounts that don't exist on the OP's domain....
0
 

Author Comment

by:leeii15
Comment Utility
Yes, when the user logs in it creates the folder 'c:\Documents and Settings\user.domain\'. When the user reboots the computer, this profile is removed.

Right now we have tried to rename the user profile in 'c:\Documents and Setttings' from 'user' to 'user1', reboot the computer and have the user log back on. When they log on, it creates the 'user' profile folder. However, as soon as we restart, the 'user' folder is removed.

I also checked the registry key for: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList

and the user does not have an entry under. The only users with entries are: systemprofile, LocalService, NetworkService, Administrator

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The fact that your profile folder exists but isn't in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList any more suggests indeed that it does'nt work anymore...
The fact that profiles are deleted after logout isn't standard. Do you have some policy or tool that deletes profiles after logout? That same mechanism seems to have cause your local profile to disappear.

Check this policy:
Computer Config>Admin Template>User Profiles>Delete Cached copies of roaming profiles

and any logoff  / shutdown script that could make a call to delprof or some other tool to delete local cached profiles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leeii15
Comment Utility
I checked our GPO's and the 'Delete Cached Copied of Roaming Profiles' was 'Not Configured'.

As far as the 'tool' to delete profiles, we did have DELPROF running in a Startup Script. We disabled this and I am in the process of check to see if this was causing the issue. Does DELPROF not work properly in a 2008 domain environment?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
Comment Utility
There are multiple flavours of delprof. The versions i have seen will delete any profile that is not active, except the administrator and systemservice profiles.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
Comment Utility
It seems like we already found out the root cause that cause by the "DELPROF" function in a startup Script. Theoretically the "DELPROF" is not suitable to used for the non-roaming profiles as a script, unless your end got 2 differents startup scripts where 1 for roaming profile with "DELPROF" & 1 for non-roaming profile without the "DELPROF" ......

Let see how is your monitoring status ... :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:leeii15
Comment Utility
That appears to have been the issue. Something with the script was recognizing that the profiles were older than the days we had specified for DELPROF. I am not realyl sure what would cause DELPROF to recognize the profiles as being older that they actually were.

After disabling the GPO that ran DELPROF the issue appears to be resolved.
0