Solved

GX5000Z - trying to find chipset driver

Posted on 2011-09-05
8
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an HP GX5000Z pc.   I have managed to find most of the drivers for it.  However, I cannot find the SMBus and other PCI Bridge device drivers.  These items have yellow question marks next to them in device manager.

The PC is running Windows XP Pro service pack 3.  Fully patched.

I have searched and searched the HP.com site for the drivers.  I have downloaded every driver listed on the HP.com site and still the two items above have yellow question marks..  There are third party sites which tell me they have the drivers but how do I know the quality of the driver and whether it will install  a virus on my pc.

Where would you find drivers for the items i have listed above?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:donpick
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 36486352
According to what I have been able to find on this unit, it uses the NVIDIA Nforce3 250 Ultra Chipset.  This tallies with other HP systems of the same era that I have seen using Nforce chipsets.

One source indicates that the system is based on the MSI K8N Platinum motherboard.  Have a look at the MSI page for the K8N and see if this is the board in your computer.  If so, you can get the chipset drivers from the same page under the "Download" tab.  Be sure to select XP as the operating system.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36486787
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 36493254
Hello nobus:

I have examined this site many times.  What driver do I select for SMBus

Which one for Other PCI Bridge?

0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 36493753
if they are not installed after installing all the listed drivers, i suggest this method :
 try this to identify the devices :

Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Information.
Now select  "Components" and highlight "Problem Devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will show a Vendor number and a Device number (VENxxxxDEVxxxx) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  
Check the manufacturer's website first or google them - or post them here

If your LAN is running, you can also use windows update, or drivereasy (free) :  www.drivereasy.com
it will list the drivers - you can google them, or let drivereasy do it
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 36500444
Hello nobus

OK, I do this just as soon as possible. May take a week.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36500999
no problem
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donpick
ID: 36518045
I have not yet had a chance to apply the solution.  I have to do other things for may be 3 months and I feel it is unfair to keep an open question open for 3 months.  So, since people have worked on this question I have assigned points.  I have NOT yet had a chance to try any solutions.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36518259
i hope it works for you, tx for feedback
0