Solved

How can image title affect image corruption?

Posted on 2011-09-05
6
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Recently I have had difficulty with only one of a number of gif images on my website. The image appears normal online, but if I download it with my FTP client, either it cannot be opened due to an LZW error, or else it appears completely black.  I have been experimenting, and it appears this behavior is dependent on the file name "index-title.gif".   I am mystified!  If I use a file name "indx-title.gif", the image can be uploaded and downloaded without these unwanted developments.  But a copy of the samefile, named "index-title.gif", will exhibit the symptoms which I mentioned.  Can you help me to understand/correct this?  The images in question are published at www.mauitradewinds.com/Experts   The index-title.gif file has been downloaded, causing it to become corrupted somehow, and then uploaded so you can examine it.
0
Comment
Question by:ddantes
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 63 total points
ID: 36486292
While the one image is wrong, the images you've posted don't bring up any errors.  It is possible that something corrupted the file in transmission though I didn't have any trouble downloading it.  If something is corrupting it because of the filename, then you will just have to use a different name until you can find the cause.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OmniUnlimited
ID: 36486337
Yeah, something must be happening in the program you are using to rename the images, because I was able to rename your indx-title.gif to index-title.gif without any corruption.  See attached:
 Renamed gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 36486341
Thank you for your comments.  The image does not become corrupted upon renaming it.  Only after uploading it to my web server, and then downloading it again, it is corrupted.  I don't mind using a different name for the image.  I would just like to understand how the name can make that difference.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36486344
Does it happen every time you download it under that name?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:OmniUnlimited
OmniUnlimited earned 62 total points
ID: 36486356
To me it is obvious that on your webserver you have a programming platform that uses index as a reserved word.  Anytime you use reserved words for your applications outside of their intended use you will run into problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 36486373
Yes, it happens every time I download the file under that name.  If "index" is a reserved word, I see how that could account for the problem.  I think I will just use a different file name.  That will require some editing of the pages which link to that file, but not too much work.  Thanks to all of you.
0