Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert into language of set

Posted on 2011-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi: Can any one please tell me how to convert that statement into set language

Every one who is charitable and polite is a good citizen.

I try it but dont know if it correct or not
G intersect (C U P)

G=the set of all good citizens.
C=the set of all charitable people.
P=the set of all polite people.

0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 36486563
(C U P) ¿ G
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 400 total points
ID: 36486567
¿ ⊂ is subset of
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 1600 total points
ID: 36486844
Shouldn't that be intersection not union? It seems you must be both charitable AND polite to guarantee classification as a good citizen. If it was union I would expect to have seen the word "or" not "and."

So I would write:
CnP¿G

And since that probably won't show up correctly:
 image
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 36494308
TommySzalapski is correct, I carelessly read "intersect (C U P)" and pasted a copy thinking the ¿ was n
0