Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Repair (non bootable) Corrupt W7 files using UBCD

Posted on 2011-09-05
11
Medium Priority
?
858 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i,
I am working on a Dell Vostro 320 with a W7 Home Premium OS.
It was infected but has been cleaned via my Bitdefender's boot cd.
Via amother cleaning program I used I found out several files are corrupt.
The PC goes thru post but freezes at the windows symbol (when the stars start to revolve) from BOTH a regular boot and booting from  W7 DVD's. Non Windows based (Linux) boot disks seem to work fine.
Safe mode starts but ALL options (including the C prompt and disable file signature) freeze. Therefore I connot use any of the dos based commands on the pc.
I have taken the computer apart and put it back together again once and this model it takes about 1.5 hours, so I don't want to do that again .
I would like to run chkdsk on the HDD. I have a UBCD boot disk.
My question:
Can I run chkdsk on the HDD using my UBCD boot disk and if so how do I go about doing that?
Thanks

Thanks,
vlogg5
0
Comment
Question by:vlogg5
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 225 total points
ID: 36486345
First backup you data...then disconnect all memory chips and connect just one.

Try to boot from the windows 7 disc to reinstall windows.

Might be a memory issue.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 675 total points
ID: 36486739
You can run the chkdsk from the UBCD4WIN, but not the UBCD.

http://ubcd4win.com
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 375 total points
ID: 36486825
or just connect the drive to another system to run chkdsk on it
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:JRoyse
JRoyse earned 225 total points
ID: 36489670
I think Dell has a built-in diag if you hold down "Fn" key while turning on the laptop.  I echo the first post on memory problems, not booting from a CD/DVD is definately hardware problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vlogg5
ID: 36490554
Rindi,
Could you elaborate please. What tool on UBCDWIN do I use and how do I get to it?

For the rest of you "I have taken the computer apart and put it back together again once and this model it takes about 1.5 hours, so I don't want to do that again ."
Also, I have run a hardware diagnostics from a boot disk I have and everything is ok. Also" Non Windows based (Linux) boot disks seem to work fine." They work from memory so it isn't a memory issue.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36490607
Non windows based bootdisk require less memory to boot...i think its a memory issue...can check it by disconnecting all memory chips and connecting just one.

If all steps fail then you can try the memory step.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36490685
Boot the CD you made into the Windows environment, then on the desktop right click "My Computer" and select "Disk Management", and then right click the partition you want to run chkdsk on, select "Properties", then select "Check Now", and if needed check both check boxes to on, and "Start".

Or also look under Programs, Disk Tools, and under Diagnostic select either Check Disk or Diskcheck.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36493677
since the computer is apart - can you connect the drive to another pc to run chkdsk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vlogg5
ID: 36500156
Sorry. The computer was apart but was put back together again. I should have run chkdsk. oops.
Thanks to all the PC is back in the customer's hands and will be sent to Dell on warranty.
I am awarding points based on what new things I learned.
Thanks again
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vlogg5
ID: 36500194
Not a memory issue. I checked.
Would boot from UBCD but not UBCD Win.
Computer had been put back together again so no chkdsk as a slave possible.
It is under warranty so didn't take it back apart in case the warranty became void.
Thanks any way.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36500991
oh well..
0