Solved

VM snapshot

Posted on 2011-09-05
14
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am using ESX 4.1.  What do I need to copy for a machine that has 2 disks for someone else to import it into their VMWare setup
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
14 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
Comment Utility
You can shutdown VM and copy the folder to a USB drive and then have the other party importh the VMX file with the disks.

You can also clone the VM if you can't shutdown the VM (this would need vCenter)


0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
I would recommend option 1. VMware Converter Standalone.

1.VMware Converter Standalone 4.3

http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_vcenter_converter_standalone/4_0

VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 4.x Documentation
http://www.vmware.com/support/pubs/converter_pubs.html

VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 4.3 User Guide
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/convsa_43_guide.pdf

2. Veeam FastSCP (http://www.veeam.com/vmware-esxi-fastscp.html)

Fast Virtual Machine / File Transfer. Faster than WinSCP and other SCP-based tools as it uses full network capacity. The Veeam FastSCP engine also features traffic compression and empty block removal for best file copy performance.

You can use FastSCP to connect to the ESX/ESXi server, and download the entire virtual machine folder/directory to the current workstation or server, where yov've connected from. You must ensure that the virtual machines are powered off to complete this operation.

3. Datastore browser

The datastore browser is included in the vSphere GUI Client, and enables you access to the datastore, virtual machines are stored on. You can simple use the cut and paste, or download/upload options to backup and restore virtual machines. Again to copy a virtual machine, the virtual machine must be powered off.

Restoring with options 2 and 3, above, you must add the Virtual Machine manually to the inventory, by selecting the vmx file in the datastore browser, right click on the *.vmx file, and select "Add to Inventory".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
Comment Utility
Ok, thanks.  So I am in the datasotre, I should only need to send other person 2 .vmdk files?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Copy the entire VM folder to be safe, or use VMware Converter to Export, and make sure there are NO Snapshots you have created on the VM, they are deleted.

It's best to copy the entire folder containing the *.VMDK and *.VMX.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
the other files are very small in comparison to the VMDKs, but if you want them to have an exact copy, copy the folder inc all the files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
Comment Utility
so just copy the entire vm folder from the datastore?  There are 2 .vmdk files for the 2 disks.  They they should be able to import it?

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Copy the entire folder including all the files and vmdks.

They will be able to copy all those files and folders to their installation, and register the VMX file.

This is assuming they are also running ESX/ESXi 4.x.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ajjmunoz
ajjmunoz earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
your best best would be to export the VM to an OVF template...all the configurations will be saved, and all the "thin provisioning" will not inflate (expand).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
Comment Utility
How do I export it to an OVF template?
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
If you want to try Exporting to OVF

Select File, Export OVF Template, whilst your are highlighting the VM, whilst it's OFF.

 Export as OVF
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
Comment Utility
it makes both a vmdk and ovf file, is this correct?
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
That is correct, the VMDK is compressed.

The OVF is an XML file, that allows it to be imported.

Please TEST it, if you are going to delete the original.

Some EE users, have reported corrupt VMDK files, and they cannot be re-imported.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
Comment Utility
ok, thanks.  So when they import it, they need all the files?
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, you must provide ALL the files, that have been created in the export.

One other tip, use MD5SUM or SHA1 to create signatures that can be checked, so they can confirm they have received the files correctly or ZIP/RAR them up.
0