Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Retrieve Query String parameters

Posted on 2011-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
How can I retrieve query string parameters from my javascript code?

If possible, please provide some sample code.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dshrenik
3 Comments
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 500 total points
ID: 36486368
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 36486415
If you meant the Current URL query string parameters, then you just have to do

var queryString = location.search;

var keyPairsCombined = queryString.split("&");
var keyPairMap = new Array();

for ( var counter = 0; counter < keyPairsCombined.length; counter++)
{
   var keyPair = keyPairsCombined[ counter ].split("=");
   keyPairMap[ keyPair[ 0 ] ] = keyPair[ 1 ];
}

now just mention the name like
alert(keyPairMap.name);
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:sonawanekiran
sonawanekiran earned 500 total points
ID: 36486504
This link has number of ways to extract the query strings

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/901115/get-query-string-values-in-javascript
0