[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

View Database Diagram... how to modify database properties?

Posted on 2011-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
MCTS Training Kit requires installation of a few databases. After installation, in attempt to view the database diagram, I am sked to change some database properties first.

Question: Could you please take a look the the following message and tell me how this handled?

Thank you
DatabaseDiagram.png
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sudhanshupathak
ID: 36486484
Chk this buddy it will help you and serve your purpose.

http://dotnetfish.blogspot.com/2008/11/database-diagram-support-objects-cannot.html
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
awarren85 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36486485
Hi, please try the following:

Select the database, right click it, select PROPERTIES. A pop up window opens up and in the upper left corner you'll see "SELECT A PAGE". select FILE. Now in the main section on the top you'll see OWNER. Select the button next to the empty box. another pop up box opens up, select browse and then you'll have to select (NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM). that should do it and then you'll be able to see the DATABASE DIAGRAM.

Thanks, good luck!
0
 
LVL 34

Author Closing Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 36487843
Thank you.
0