?
Solved

Cell AxB=C in excel

Posted on 2011-09-05
2
Medium Priority
?
2,387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
May I know how to make B2...Bn in excel. I tried to drag B down, but the B1 will change accordingly.

A1   B1  
A2   B2=A2xB1  
A3   B3=A3xB1  
A4   B4=A4xB1

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:turbot_yu
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36486470
Hello

in B2 enter

=A2*$B$1

Note the $ signs!! Now copy down. The next cell will then be

=A3*$B$1
=A4*$B$1

The $ signs ensure that the reference to B1 is not changed in each row.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dubaday
dubaday earned 1000 total points
ID: 36487513
To add to previous comment, immediately after entering B1, press F4 once and it will show $B$1, press it again and it will change to B$1, and if you press F4 for a third time, it will change to $B1.

In the 2nd example (B$1), the 1 will be constant and the B will be variable if you copy it across.

In the 3rd example ($B1), the B will be constant and the 1 will change if you copy down.

Regards
Dawie
0