Solved

UC Certificate Stopped working after Upgrade

Posted on 2011-09-05
6
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Ok I have upgraded Exchange to service pack three. However now my UC Certificate has stopped working all together.

Options
1. Should I start from scratch and re generate them from godaddy.
or
2.  Should I try to re enable the UC Certificate using the following command ?

Enable-ExchangeCertificate -Thumbprint paste_thumbprint_here -Services "SMTP, IMAP, IIS"

My  problem here is I am unsure on the correct thumbprint as I get the following when I run
Get-ExchangeCertificate


Thumbprint                                Services   Subject
----------                                --------   -------
843343E24E298AE93A21395B6C74A998DA6F5A1A  ...WS      CN=remot
1C14844AC24FF1FC5C050EE1702905ABDD0D3E1D  IP..S      CN=mail.
5F8C24E37A607668EA4675F12C8304FEB7BED4EE  ....S      CN=remot
419C5084F4F9B48A7560C223DD3307021ACAC6F6  ....S      CN=remot
2D08909A72304215E716C4BA9F9489E3F16E2AC6  ....S      CN=remot
66BC7CEC66421A7D0C421C65D29D1F1880A4D2D6  ....S      CN=remot
167C996EEE732253F6CB475BCA93A8CF5977BD09  ....S      CN=remot
6D24895E8C6A2D03CDBC385A8F1AA771D8F3FD12  ....S      CN=PHILD
F182E2FDD122A3A756B1966A5741834DE8298E38  ....S      CN=Sites
C86CCBC7505053C9A730533BEB2CBD2F1FA07F15  .....      CN=phild
6596F0AAC093FEB44DE92788B0251C7830E97847  .....      CN=WMSvc


I am learning towards starting over on the UC Certificate but I really don't know what option to try.  Any advice would be great,

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:PowersMackay
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
Comment Utility
- You need to reenable it. Using Enable-ExchangeCertificate -Thumbprint paste_thumbprint_here -Services "SMTP, IMAP, IIS"

0
 

Author Comment

by:PowersMackay
Comment Utility
How do I know which thumb is the correct Certificate though ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Comment Utility
When you open outlook, do you get a security warning message ? when you click view the certificate, id it the correct certificate ?

Also, check the Certificate store on exchange server from MMC. do you have the correct certificate stored there ? if so, just re-assign services to certificate and restart exchange services.

Enable-ExchangeCertificate -thumbprint <certificate-thumbprint> -services "IIS,POP,IMAP"
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Comment Utility
Use the Get-ExchangeCertificate cmdlet to determine the thumbprint for your certificate.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Shreedhar Ette earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
-Open IIS Manager > Click On Server Name> Right Hand Windows you will find Server Certificates

> Double Click Server Certificate

> Over there you will find all the certificates.

>There will be certificate from the GoDaddy...Double clik on it

> Go to Details Tab ....over there you will find the ThumbPrint
0
 

Author Comment

by:PowersMackay
Comment Utility
Thanks that did is Shreedhar
0