Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hibernate:::Initial SessionFactory creation failed.org.hibernate.HibernateException: could not init listeners

Posted on 2011-09-05
7
Medium Priority
?
1,480 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi,

I am getting this exception in the console in the eclipse.

Initial SessionFactory creation failed.org.hibernate.HibernateException: could not init listener.

I am using Struts 2 with hibernate 3.
I am just using saveorupdate command to save to database.I am getting this exception,

Please some one help me..
I am strugging with this exception from 2 days.

If you need more details..please ask me...

Thanks a lot..

Regards,
Chaitu.
0
Comment
Question by:chaitu22
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36486424
I guess there is some problem with mapping
http://www.manning-sandbox.com/thread.jspa?threadID=32515

please check the same
0
 

Author Comment

by:chaitu22
ID: 36492212
I have done the modfications..but now i am getting resource not found exception.
I have kept web.xml in web-inf folder.
I have kept struts.xml and hibernate.cfg.xml in WEB-INF/classes folder.

Please suggest.
<!DOCTYPE struts PUBLIC
"-//Apache Software Foundation//DTD Struts Configuration 2.0//EN"
"http://struts.apache.org/dtds/struts-2.0.dtd">

<struts>
    <!-- Configuration for the default package. -->
    <package name="default" extends="struts-default">
        <action name="LoginAction" class="com.first.LoginAction">
            <result name="input">/login.jsp</result>
            <result name="success">/success.jsp</result>
        </action>
    </package>
</struts>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 36493460
No, struts.xml and hibernate.cfg.xml should be in WEB-INF folder

0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36935256
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chaitu22
ID: 36907106
You can go ahead and delete this!!
0