?
Solved

AjaxControl toolkit in GAC

Posted on 2011-09-05
10
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can we add AjaxControlToolkit in GAC. If yes how?
0
Comment
Question by:KaranGupta
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:himanshut
ID: 36486501
Have a look at the solution here
http://forums.asp.net/p/1417576/3131117.aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:disrupt
ID: 36486508
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 36486516
0
Tutorials alone can't teach real engineering

So we built better training tools.

-Hands-on Labs
-Instructor Mentoring
-Scenario-Based Tests
-Dedicated Cloud Servers

All at your fingertips. What are you waiting for?

 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 36486537
Hi

Sounds a little confusing. If you can copy and paste the steps that will be really helpful
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ivan_vagunin
ID: 36486553
Hi! The easiest way is to open C:\Windows\Assembly in Explorer and just drag dll there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 36486575
Hi ivan_vagunin

I have tried that but when I drop it in GAC still I can't see the DLL.

But actually I am interested in steps for installing it in GAC
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
ivan_vagunin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36486585
What do you mean by "can't see the DLL"? Where are you looking for?
The other way is to use gacutil.exe (http://msdn.microsoft.com/ru-ru/library/ex0ss12c.aspx)
gacutil /i AjaxControlToolkit.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 36486603
Hi ivan_vagunin

I was not able to see the dll in GAC. But by using gacutil I can install it in GAC.

Thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ivan_vagunin
ID: 36486605
GACUtil is a part of .Net SDKs and Windows SDKs. You can find it under Program Files\Microsoft SDKs\Windows
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ivan_vagunin
ID: 36486608
Welcome)
0