Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP Accelerator and memcached with Drupal 6

Posted on 2011-09-05
6
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I need experts opinion and guidance on performance enhancement of a Drupal 6 website which is hosted on a dedicated server.

We've already turned off Drupal's stats reporting to minimize the queries it fires on every request, we've also enabled advance caching in the performance configuration.

1. We've not use memcached earlier, if it is installed, do we have to change anything in our Drupal 6 installation?
2. After installing APC (PHP Acceleration) do we need to change anything in our Drupal 6 installation?
3. It's on MyISAM engine currently, what should be the right approach to switch to InnoDB?
4. We welcome all other suggestions to enhance the performance to handle the high traffic.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rajoo_sharma
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
babuno5 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36487909
Here are my few suggestions
1. We've not use memcached earlier, if it is installed, do we have to change anything in our Drupal 6 installation?
Yes check this documentation http://drupal.org/node/1131460
2. After installing APC (PHP Acceleration) do we need to change anything in our Drupal 6 installation?
No Change required
3. It's on MyISAM engine currently, what should be the right approach to switch to InnoDB?
You need to follow steps on the following url
http://highervisibilitywebsites.com/convert-your-mysql-database-myisam-innodb-and-get-ready-drupal-7-same-time
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajoo_sharma
ID: 36487971
Thanks for the reply,

APC is fine as you said, we'll go for it.

I'll go through the links you provided for memcached and engine conversion. I'll get back to you.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 37339755
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for babuno5's comment http:/Q_27292426.html#36487909

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajoo_sharma
ID: 37339756
Let me assign the same to babuno5. His answer helped me a lot to understand what I need.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rajoo_sharma
ID: 37339761
Thanks. In deed a great helpful response.
0