Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to identify cause/s to blue screen of death

Posted on 2011-09-05
6
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I logged onto one of our client's servers (SBS 2008 server, standard edition, 64bit and SP1) today via RDP. While it was connecting i went off to do something else, coming back in 5mins to find the connection lost. I tried to reconnect and found that the server had restarted. Once i could log in again, an error message appeared saying that the server had suffered a blue screen (minidump attached).

Is there an easy way to interpret this mini dump? I searched through the event logs for this server and it didn't elude to any errors or possible causes leading up to this BSOD, so im guessing the minidump has the answers/causes. This is the first time it has happened in recent memory. The server was purposely restarted earlier in the day due to USB devices not being recognized, which the restart solved.  
Mini090611-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:LogicalSolutionsNZ
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36486723
It seems ekrn.exe caused this, which seems part of eset antivirus. Maybe check for patches or upgrades if it happens again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rdudek101
ID: 36490903
I got ntoskrnl.exe that caused it.  Error code was 1E.  I usually blame the RAM first.  Try running a Memtest86+ 5 or 10 times and see if it finds any errors.

Also check the system Event Log and see if those errors were the same or different each time Bugcheck occured
0
 

Author Comment

by:LogicalSolutionsNZ
ID: 36493462
Thanks,

I will run memtest at the earliest opportunity. I will also look into ESET NOD32 Antivirus as it just recently started prompting for re-license  
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:LogicalSolutionsNZ
ID: 36493466
Oh and i looked at Bugcheck. There was only one event for it and it had the error code 1E
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rdudek101
rdudek101 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36496164
If it only happened once, it could also be a software glitch that caused it.  I think most anti-virus programs attach themselves to network drivers which could result in random blue screen as well.  I've seen that happen in the past.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LogicalSolutionsNZ
ID: 36533615
Thanks guys, it hasn't happened before and hasn't happened again so i'll put it down to a small glitch
0