?
Solved

Choosing a database for Windows Phone 7 Application

Posted on 2011-09-05
8
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi,
I am attempting to create a mobile application for a Window Phone 7 and need to figure out what databases are available, it will be used in the field to record damage on particular assets e.g. a road. On finding a site the user will record textual details and have buttons that will create either point or poly-line objects, one or the other, the data from this is going to hopefully come from the GPS. So there needs to be a spatial element to the database.

The application will not be showing a map at all, it will just be recording one spatial object per record. The spatial object is only there so later in the office people can map it.

I am using Silverlight in MS Visual Studio 2010 Express for Windows Phone

I know that SyBase Ultralite would be a good fit, however most clients use MapInfo and ESRI and I'm not sure how easy it is to open this format.
The other is SQL Server Express 2008, which is handy cause it would be free, and I know MapInfo and ESRI support this. However, is it too big to be on a window phone 7?
I am only going to have 4-5 tables in the database and if the total number of records goes beyond 3000 I will be surprised.

Has anyone tried something like this? Any advice would be appreciated!
Hayden
0
Comment
Question by:AssetFX
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrei Fomitchev earned 375 total points
ID: 36487903
Try SQLite - it is free and lite and can work as on disk as in memory.

http://www.sqlite.org/download.html
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 36490152
the mango update brings a database with it
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 36490160
0
 

Author Comment

by:AssetFX
ID: 36493198
Do both the Mango Local DB and SQLite allow for spatial data?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 36493216
not sure that the mango db will be as advanded as spatial data!
0
 

Author Comment

by:AssetFX
ID: 36495606
So I believe I will continue with the idea of SQLite, actually SpatiaLite. I will start creating a database shortly.

I have done a couple of tutorials with 'Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 Express with Windows Phone', Silverlight, and creating a small app with the Local database. Tutorial

Now I am just wondering, comparing against the tutorial and instead using a SpatiaLite database what differences I will come against when creating the connection and ViewModel?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AssetFX
ID: 36496815
But then thinking about it the tutorial was for a local database and I'm talking about external database. Do stop focusing on what the tutorial said and look at web services???
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AssetFX
ID: 36515099
Although I found the solution through this answer I found the entire solution myself.
0