Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cloning from backups of standby database

Posted on 2011-09-05
2
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
I am on 11gR2. I have a physical standby database set up for a prod. I need to schedule backups on the standby database instead of primary. Can you please explain me in brief how to backup a standby database like whether should I cancel the recover managed mode, should I open the standby database?
I need to clone a database using these backups taken on the standby site.
(like duplicate database to xxx backup location '/backup/xxxxx';)
I dont want to use active duplication.

Any help in assisting me would be grateful.
0
Comment
Question by:ajaybelde
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 1000 total points
ID: 36489339
Personally, I haven't done this, but the documentation seems to have a pretty good guide on how to do this:

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e17022/rman.htm#CHDHAJFD
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Anand
Anand earned 1000 total points
ID: 36502489
Simple way,
shutdown the standby database
Take a cold backup
start up the standby in normal recovery mode and continue the recovery
using the backup, u can create a clone on any server.

This may require couple of hours downtime. Missed Recovery can be covered after the database is started.
.
Otherwise RMAN can be used as mentioned in the above post document. this needs a little more professional hands on exposure
0