Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to connect to internet

Posted on 2011-09-05
20
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am using Linksys E1550 and a Win XP PC. Though, I am able to connect to the wireless network, I am unable to connect to the internet.

Please let me know what could be going wrong.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dshrenik
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36486569
This is a pretty broad question with not enough details.

Are other computers on this wireless connection able to reach the internet?
Are you able to reach the internet via a wired connection to the same router?

Too many questions, not enough info, please provide more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 36486583
Other computers are able to connect to the wireless router and connect to the internet.
I am to connect to another wireless network, but not the Linksys one.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36486594
This comment:
I am to connect to another wireless network, but not the Linksys one.
Does not play well with your original comment:
I am using Linksys E1550 and a Win XP PC. Though, I am able to connect to the wireless network,

Are you able to connect to your new Linksys via wireless or not?

Need clear details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 36486595
Sorry - I meant I am able to connect to the newtwork, but not to the internet.
But, I am able to connect to another router and internet, through it.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36486607
Is there any other computer that can access the internet via wireless through the new Linksys?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 36486643
Yes, 2 of my friends are able to access internet via the new Linksys.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:inetman
ID: 36487127
Is there a mac filter or mac address list that only allows your laptop to work only when on that list.

You have to login and verify that your router doesn't have this enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 36489888
I don't think that is the case because two of my friends are able to connect to the internet through the router.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:inbox788
ID: 36491779
Have you tried rebooting everything including the router and your system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 36491784
I did!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 36491787
I am wondering it is a problem with encryption. Because my computer is able to connect to internet through a router that does not need a password.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
inetman earned 2000 total points
ID: 36492102
try a factory reset on the router to see if it will fix the problem. Also you can try to remove your wireless network drivers and re-install them. This is fixed wireless issues for many of my clients.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 36492117
I already tried factory reset. Can you tell me where I can downloads wireless network drivers for Windows XP?
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:inbox788
ID: 36492168
Have you tried turning off firewall and antivirus on your PC?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:inbox788
ID: 36492175
Also, try to ping google.com as well as an IP directly (i.e. "ping 74.125.224.49"). Next try a browser (which are you using?) and going directly to 74.125.224.49 versus google.com.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:inetman
ID: 36493692
the drivers should be on the disks that come with your laptop. Or they will be on a hidden partition on your laptop.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:inetman
ID: 36495065
have you tried turning off the password on the router and trying to connect to the internet?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:inetman
ID: 36500454
have you tried connecting to the router using a wired connection?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 36500455
Yes, it is working through a wired connection.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:inetman
ID: 36500554
Have you tried disabling the router password and connecting to it?
0