Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 R2 Domain controller setup Branch Office

Posted on 2011-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
2,465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to deploy a windows 2008 domain controller to a new branch office in a months time. i currently have 3 remote locations already setup.

We will have a VPN link to the remote site so was wondering if these steps would work.
Main Office : IP range: 10.20.20.0/24 Branch Office; IP Range: 192.168.3.0/24

1. Install windows 2008 R2 on server and update with with windows updates.
2. enable remote desktop on the new server.
3. Change the new servers IP address to static address that will be used at the remote office site (192.168.3.10). (Setup the DNS IP address to point to a DNS server at my main site.DNS address:10.20.20.4)
4. Ship the server to the new remote office.
5. once the server is turned on at the remote site, run DCPROMO and follow the prompts to add it as i would add an addtional Domain Controller.
6. Install DNS on the remote Domain controller and DHCP.

Question is will this work and also when should i setup Active Directory Sites and services with the new Subnet? Should i configure this before running DCPROMO or can this be done after running DCPROMO. (I setup my other Branch sites over 6 years ago so i dont recall the way i did them.)
0
Comment
Question by:gwenossis
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Alexey Komarov
Alexey Komarov earned 664 total points
ID: 36486616
Hi,
The new site can be made at any time.
But before controler install at branch  office to do it there is no necessity
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Awinish earned 668 total points
ID: 36486686
Yes, this should work & you should setup subnet & map with its correct site for authenticating the local user with its respective site.
You can promote the DC & ship it or once DC is shipped to branch, you can promote there also. both ways it works.
If bandwidth is slow, you can instal DC from IFM(Install from media).
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770654%28WS.10%29.aspx

Regards
___________________________________
Awinish Vishwakarma
MY BLOG:  http://awinish.wordpress.com
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 668 total points
ID: 36487592
Yep, no issue with this.
As long as you have a solid VPN between sites this should work fine. as advised above, ensure you configure active directory sites & services BEFORE attempting it. You should set up two sites and assign the appropriate subnet to each one.
create a 'link' between them to control replication traffic and away you go.
prmoting the new server to DC should work the same as it would in the office.

FYI, if you use the AD wizards it will configure DNS for you as part of the dcpromo to save you messing around afterwards.

Note: I'd recommend setting the router as a secondary DNS on the new server, just while you get it up and running.
This means that if the VPN link is down or not working, the new server can pick up DNS from it's own local router in the short term and make it easier for you to fix.
Once its running its own DNS this isnt a problem.
0