Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Renaming Mailbox database in Exchange 2010 SP1

Posted on 2011-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
939 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I need to rename the default Mailbox database in Exchange 2010 SP1.
Since there is no EMC, I must do it using the shell.

when I type: get-mailboxdatabase, I'm getting:

Name                           Server          Recovery        ReplicationType
----                           ------          --------        ---------------
Mailbox Database 0271541417    HE-EXMBX-STG    False           None

How do I change this name into something more easier to remember?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cloudbase
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ash007
ID: 36486702
move-DatabasePath -Identity '(enter the mailbox name)' -EdbFilePath '(enter the full path and filename of the 'new' database.edb' -LogFolderPath '(enter the full path of where the log folders will be situated)'

0
 

Author Comment

by:cloudbase
ID: 36486717
Hi,

thanks for your comment.
I've already performed it, the EDB file was renamed and moved, but the mailbox database name is still the same.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36487052
open exchange management consoloe -> org config-> mailbox -> database management

right click properties on the databasee and rename it
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 36487060
oh sorry i didn't notice there is no EMC ! why is that ? hosted ?

set-mailboxdatabase "Mailbox Database 0271541417" -name "new name"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cloudbase
ID: 36493577
Thanks, it worked.
0