[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't run outlook

Posted on 2011-09-05
7
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All

I have a user that tried to setup outlook 2010 from 2007.  Not sure of the actions taken but understand that .pst was copied to the new machine.  

Now user is asked for exchange details (we are not on exchange) and when we are unable to give the correct details outlook quits.

Any suggestions?

This is a brand new PC (laptop).
0
Comment
Question by:DrTribos
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 36486672
1. Read the tutorial below.

http://www.brighthub.com/computing/windows-platform/articles/109398.aspx

2. After the email account account is created, open the Outlook.pst file and copy all emails, contacts and other items to the new email profile.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 36486678
Hi there - thanks for the link.  At this stage I can not even open outlook.  Is there a profile that I can delete?

I'm using remote assist and at the moment seem to be stuck between user accounts :-(
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 36486709
When I try to open outlook I get a message:

"Do you want to allow the following program to make changes to this computer?"
- Microsoft Outlook
 > Click Yes

Then I get a message:
"Cannot open your defaul email folders. The information store could not be opened"

And when I click "OK" outlook simply quits.


When I switch to a new user I can open outlook properly, it takes me to the setup wizard.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahzamm
ID: 36486720
delete the outlook profile & open outlook. goto control panel -> mail -> show profiles
configure pst under next configuration wizard
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 36486748
where is the profile in windows 7 pro?  (and what is it called?)

thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzamm earned 2000 total points
ID: 36486769
control panel -> mail -> show profiles
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 36486832
done - thanks
0