Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Query

Posted on 2011-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Can any one explain following query?

SELECT 
	vchDeviceID[DeviceID],
	DeviceName[DeviceName],
	tblDevices.DeviceID[ID], 
	CustomerID[custId], 
	tblDevices.IsActive, 
	ColorCode,  
	dbo.GetLastCustomerLongitude(tblDevices.DeviceID) as Longitude,  
	dbo.GetLastCustomerLatitude(tblDevices.DeviceID) as Latitude ,
	tblSubscription.isActive as IsPaid 
FROM 
	tblDevices  
	inner join tblSubscription on tblDevices.DeviceID = tblSubscription.intDeviceID  WHERE tblDevices.DeviceID = @intID

Open in new window


- Deepak Lakkad
0
Comment
Question by:Deepak Lakkad
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Easwaran Paramasivam earned 2000 total points
ID: 36486731
It joins two table tblDevices  and  tblSubscription based on the given condition. It means that, the condition satisfied items from 2 table records are given as result.
Where condition is used to filter the result further. The name within [] is just alias name. dbo.GetLastCustomerLongitude(tblDevices.DeviceID) is user defined function. That function should be exist in the DB. The result is shown in result set.

sp_helptext  GetLastCustomerLongitude will give the function in text.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Deepak Lakkad
ID: 36486773
Thank your very much
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 36486782
It returns information for a specific device and it's subscription statuses, provided it has one or more subscriptions.  
0