Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

javascript - split strings

Posted on 2011-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an input string of the following form:
"2X3,6X1,5X2".

I want to parse this string and extract the number separately.

If possible, please provide some sample code. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dshrenik
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cstsang
ID: 36486716
what is your expected result?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AnuTiji earned 500 total points
ID: 36486730
Hi

Please find the javascript below for extracting numbers from a string

 function alertNumber() {
        var txt = "2X3,6X1,5X2"
        var numb = txt.match(/\d/g);
        alert(numb);
    }

Open in new window


0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 500 total points
ID: 36486745
var str = "2X3,6X1,5X2";

var nums = str.split(/[X,]+/);

now num is the array of numbers
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Proculopsis
Proculopsis earned 500 total points
ID: 36486791

...or

"2X3,6X1,5X2".split( /\D/ )
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Zvonko
Zvonko earned 500 total points
ID: 36486863
Here my script:
<script>
var theInput="2X3,6X1,5X2".split(",");
var theArray = [];
for(var i=0;i<theInput.length;i++){
  if(theInput[i].match(/\s*(\d+)x(\d+)s*/i)){
    theArray.push([RegExp.$1,RegExp.$2]);
  }
}
alert(theArray.join("\n"));
</script>

Open in new window

0