[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error in SBS 2003 SP2

Posted on 2011-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-07
On a SBS2003 server SP2 I get this error.The Exchange Store is running.

Error initializing session for virtual machine SRV-GVM-01. The error number is 0x8004011d. Make sure Microsoft Exchange Store is running.
0
Comment
Question by:gdijk
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 36486942
Go to services (services.msc) and stop the Microsoft Exchange Information Store.
Why do you have a VM running?
Run the BPA to check the health of your server
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=5334   

Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdijk
ID: 36488898
As far as I know is there no VM running
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 37934305
Although this question is old, I thought it would be a good idea to provide the solution:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/828764

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0