Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert ESX hosted 2k3 servers to Hyper-v 2k3 server

Posted on 2011-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a 3.5 update 4 ESX server. On this server I am running 2 windows 2k3 servers. I would like to convert these servers to Hyper-v.  Are there steps to do this?

After running tool I keep getting this is not a vmdk file.

1.      logged into esx client
2.      shutdown VR server
3.      highlighted root esx server
4.      clicked configuration
5.      selected storage
6.      selected vmdk
7.      selected down load a file from dis datastore to local machine
8.      file (disk) is 20gig
9.      open v2v
10.      select file
11.      error
I found a site that says V2V has an issue with drives over 2gig, and I should break the drive into  2 gig drives. My c drive is 30gig
any ideas ?


0
Comment
Question by:Martin_01
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Cliff
ID: 36487104
Are you just wanting to convert the VMware image to Hyper-V? I have always used Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Felix Leven earned 2000 total points
ID: 36487105
You can convert the HDD of your 2003 Server inside the running VM, with a tool like Disk2VHD from Sysinternals:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/ee656415
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36487509
Well I would do it this way....

Use either of the following to copy the VMDK files to a workstation or Hyper-V server

1. Veeam FastSCP (http://www.veeam.com/vmware-esxi-fastscp.html)

Fast Virtual Machine / File Transfer. Faster than WinSCP and other SCP-based tools as it uses full network capacity. The Veeam FastSCP engine also features traffic compression and empty block removal for best file copy performance.

You can use FastSCP to connect to the ESX/ESXi server, and download the entire virtual machine folder/directory to the current workstation or server, where yov've connected from. You must ensure that the virtual machines are powered off to complete this operation.

2. Datastore browser

The datastore browser is included in the vSphere GUI Client, and enables you access to the datastore, virtual machines are stored on. You can simple use the cut and paste, or download/upload options to backup and restore virtual machines. Again to copy a virtual machine, the virtual machine must be powered off.

and then I would use the StarWind Free V2V converter to Convert VMDK to VHD Image Files.

http://www.starwindsoftware.com/converter
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin_01
ID: 36487652
going to try the technet at 3:30pm est
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Martin_01
ID: 36497955
easy
worked great
took 5 1/2 HRs to convert 30gig drive
0