Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Checking if Windows Server joined to the domain or not ?

Posted on 2011-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi People,

Given a list of IP address or Server name, can we actually list which server is currently joined to the domain or not (WORKGROUP only) using Powershell ?
0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Felix Leven
Felix Leven earned 200 total points
ID: 36486893
Here is a PowerShell script which you can use to identify the domain membership of remote computers .  You can use a text file as an input file with all your computers names.

Not my script, link only:
http://portal.sivarajan.com/2010/02/identify-domain-membership-powershell.html
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ZeevM333
ZeevM333 earned 200 total points
ID: 36488025
http://www.softpedia.com/progDownload/nbtscan-Download-100891.html
download this.
Save the .exe file under C:\
i'll assume your IP is 10.1.2.12 for this example.
Launch Command prompt and type the following while you're under C:\>

nbtscan-1.0.35.exe 10.1.2.1-254

Will give you the computer names IP's and if in domain or workgroups and which domains and workgroups.

Can simply supply a list of IP's as well for it to check...use the help menu to find what you need.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
m_rayansaz earned 1600 total points
ID: 36492588
Ok since you have your list you can use is as an input file for a script which you run with domain admin.
You can use these comands in the script to find out uniq codes relevant to each version of windows; and then isolating server systems from the list.

$SystemHash = @{}  # Initialize the variable as a hashtable
$SystemHash["build"] = (Get-WmiObject Win32_OperatingSystem).BuildNumber
$SystemHash["SPNumber"] = (Get-WmiObject Win32_OperatingSystem).CSDVersion
$SystemHash["Caption"] = (Get-WmiObject Win32_OperatingSystem).Caption
$SystemHash["SKU"] = (Get-WmiObject
Win32_OperatingSystem).OperatingSystemSKU


for example you can have this script:

#
$Domain_Success_File = New-Item -type file -force "c:\temp\Domain_Success_File.txt"
$Domain_Failed_File = New-Item -type file -force "temp\Domain_Failed_File.txt"
$InputFile = Get-Content X:\2009\Scripts\Computers.txt
ForEach ($Comp in $InputFile){$adminpath = Test-Path \\$Comp\admin$
if ($adminpath -eq "TRUE"){
                  $compOS = get-wmiobject Win32_OperatingSystem -comp $computer
                  $compOSF = $compOS.Caption
                  $compSP = get-wmiobject Win32_OperatingSystem -comp $computer
                  $compSPF = $compSP.ServicePackMajorVersion
                  .
                  .
                  .
                  }
.
.
.
}


note I have used some part of codes from http://www.sivarajan.com/scripts.html but it's not complete, just as guideline.
0