Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel and SQL data transferred in text format

Posted on 2011-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

There are a number of different Excel spreadsheets that I have to automating of sending data to a SQL database. There are a number of others that have to pull data from this.
I thought that keeping all my columns as text type columns and then converting data types from when sending data from Excel or pulling data into Excel.
Would this work? What are the disadvantages/advasntages, especially with dates?
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mimran18 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36487125
Hi,
    Ya, you can do it like this.But not recommended because if some garbage data is there is excel, so you might import it in this way.For example.
If there is a column in excel and half of its value is dd/mm/yyyy or half is mm/dd/yyyy.
So it might mess-up things.

There are other best solutions for it as well.

Cheers

0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 1000 total points
ID: 36512954
I would import EXCEL data into SQL using process like described below and SQL users can query those tables after that or someone can write code for them to do that:

How to import data from Excel to SQL Server
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321686

How to use Excel with SQL Server linked servers and distributed queries
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306397

openrowset excel 2007
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en/transactsql/thread/23e7b80d-c7ec-4875-bd3a-aa137fd95dfb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 36516419
Thanks for the advice
0