Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

special join+ms sql server 2005

Posted on 2011-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
hi all i have two tables as follow:

Table A:
A_ID  A_Name OrdeNo
1        JAD              1
2        Samir           2

Table B:
B_ID  B_Name OrderNo  Amount  Date
1       jean         1                 20      10/10/2010
1       Khalil        1                 30      10/10/2011  

I want to join the two tables to get as out put:
A_ID    A_Name    Date

but the problem is the join between the two tables is basic according to OrderNo of Max(Amount).

Please advice.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:MKItani
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dqmq earned 1000 total points
ID: 36486879
Select A_ID, A_Name, B.Date
from A inner join
(
Select *, row_number() over(partition by OrderNo order by Amount desc) as seq
  from B
) as C on A.OrderNo = C.OrderNo
WHERE C.seq = 1
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Lowfatspread
Lowfatspread earned 1000 total points
ID: 36487076

like this, use the row_number() windowing function to order the rows by descending amount per
orderno

select a_id,a_name,b.date
from (
select a_id,a_name,b.date
  ,row_number() over (partition by a.orderno order by b.amount desc) as rn
from tablea as a
lefy outer join tableb as b
on a.orderno=b.orderno
) as x
where rn=1
order by 1

Open in new window

0