Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Cannot open C# project with C# express 2008 and 2010

Posted on 2011-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,124 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
When I open a c# source code, from either inside or outside the IDE, the following error message pops up
" vdproject cannot be opened because its project type (.vdproj) is not supported by this version of the application. To open it, please use a version that supports this type of project. "


I tried the latest C# 2010 express edition, and Visual C# 2008 express (from Microsoft Visual Studio 2008 version 9.0.30729.1 SP.  Microsoft .NET framework Version 3.5 SP1). Same error.

Refer below screenshots.

What should I do? I have no experience with .NET. Advance thanks!  


screenshot.JPG
screenshot-2.JPG
windows-screenshot.JPG
file-structure.JPG
file-structure-2.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Heidi_Lee
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Easwaran Paramasivam earned 336 total points
ID: 36487008
vdproj files are Setup and Deployment projects. They are not supported by the Express editions; you need to use a FULL edition of VS to create and edit setup projects.

That being said, the files themselves are only text files, so you can view and even edit them in Notepad if you want to.

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:guramrit
guramrit earned 332 total points
ID: 36494676
.vdproj extension belongs to "Setup and Deployment Project"
 which is not supported in any Express edition.
If you want to open solution without any error message You can remove the project which is failed to load from solution and save solution.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Russell_Venable
Russell_Venable earned 332 total points
ID: 36496173
Hi Heidi,

Are you trying to compile this with a deployable package setup? This is what it appears to be. If you want this project to open fully you will need to buy VS Professional as it supports development and setup packages. You should om the other hand be able to remove the vdproject by removing the setup project in the solution explorer that lists that lists all your source code, just make sure you keep a zipped copy of all your files for backup purposes before you do so.
0