Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

outlook cant open as ost file moved

Posted on 2011-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi, For some reason one of our computers outlook .ost file has been moved from the directory it rsided in before to the documents folder. I have tried outlook utility pstscan.exe etc and removed and reinstalled the outlook but says the same can not open outlook folder

0
Comment
Question by:censura
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 36486960
Please keep the file back to the it's original location.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:X_layer
ID: 36486972
Did you try to remove outlook profile in mail control panel? And then create new profile?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Gaurav Singh
ID: 36487123
What exact error are you getting while accessing the ost ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:elementseven
ID: 36487475
I had this problem a while back, and screwed up my base image...

First I would go in to Control Panel->Email and remove all profiles.  If this doesn't fix the problem I would uninstall outlook (no need to do the whole office suite) and then install it again.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ZeevM333 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36488006
Go to control panel > Mail > Data Files:
Click on Add > Create a new PST and set it as Default.

Relaunch your Outlook.
0