Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Excel : Named Range

Posted on 2011-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,
i want to select rows of specific column with custom row as the start range.

My Named Range so far is :
=Category!$E:$E

but i want exclude the first row, i tried =Category!E2:$E but doesn't work ?
Also, in some sheet i want to select the data that starts from row 10 (till the end of row in a column) ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:veematics
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 36487165
If you specify a start cell, you must specify an end cell too:

=Category!$E$2:$E$65536 for example.

Or for a more dynamic range:
=Category!$E$2:INDEX(Category!$E:$E,COUNTA(Category!$E:$E))
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Unattended
Unattended earned 1000 total points
ID: 36487307
Instead of
$E:$E
try
E2:E65536
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SANTABABY
ID: 36487351
Keep your named range as is (i.e. $E:$E) and try using the following formula for custom ranges.
Assuming that TEST is the name of you range,
For the list of data that starts from row 10
=OFFSET(TEST,9,0,COUNT(TEST)-9,1)

Open in new window


For the list of data that starts from row 2
=OFFSET(TEST,1,0,COUNT(TEST)-1,1)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:veematics
ID: 36487444
Thanks for the help
0