Solved

Can i see who changed a user account

Posted on 2011-09-06
9
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a user account in my AD that was changed 5 days ago - can I somehow see who made the change?
0
Comment
Question by:happyhenrik
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
CWCertus1 earned 200 total points
ID: 36487041
If you have auditing enabled, it would be in the security log of the DC that it was changed on. Otherwise I'm afraid not.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jeff_01
jeff_01 earned 100 total points
ID: 36487059
Agree with CWCertus1, you need to have set active directory auditing to be able to see that.



0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sanjay Santoki
Sanjay Santoki earned 100 total points
ID: 36487087
Hello,

To log account management event in event viewer, account management audit should be enabled from the audit policy. Once it is enabled you will have an even in security event log with category of Account Management.

Thanks,
Sanjay Santoki
Byte Technosys
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
Premkumar Yogeswaran earned 100 total points
ID: 36487122
Hi,

you can use the audit log for the changes done in AD.

Other suggestion,
You can go for the third party tool
Quest Change Auditor.

This the tool we use for audit purpose... it works good for changes made in the object.

Regards,
Prem


0
 

Author Comment

by:happyhenrik
ID: 36487151
Auditing is enabled but the security log does only go back 5 minutes... Might need to look into that :)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36487396
Ouch!
0
 

Author Comment

by:happyhenrik
ID: 36487449
Yeah... we have a consultant coming on friday who will help adjusting the logging :-)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 36488806
You can start preparing for the consultants visit

look at the settings for your event logs  

\Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Event Log\

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc778402(WS.10).aspx

I'm guessing it is a combination of having too much logging and the log filling up too fast.  Let us know how it goes.


Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:happyhenrik
ID: 36521056
My consultant changed the logging friday morning, and now my security log goes back to friday \o/.

Later today we will adjust our SCOM monitoring to alert me when a user is changed.

Thx for your feedback - I will try to split the points :-)
0