Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Raid Controller ASUS RS120-E3 (PA2)

Posted on 2011-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Just wondering if anyone has encountered raid controller issue on this ASUS RS120-E3 (PA2). What happens is the raid controller default LSI logic embedded sata raid utility keeps on failing it would operate normally then after a few days it will come back, says something like raid controller utility degraded. Initially I thought it was just one of the harddrives (2) 250 GB, so I replaced it with two brandnew 1 TB as RAID 1. Now after replacement it's still failing and the server would not respond anymore so you have to force reboot it. There is another option to use Intel Matrix Storage Manager Utility which I tried after following the user manual to change the jumper setttings from 1-2 pins to 2-3 pins, and set the bios to ATA/IDE configuration [Enhanced], configure SATA AS [RAID]. So reboot then POST, click control I, nothing happens the Intel Matrix Utility won't open up. Anybody experince this, Is this a known issue with this server, LSI logic embedded sata raid utility keeps on failing, I'm thinking that if I would use this Intel Matrix it might help in eliminating this controller issue with the default LSI logic. But trying this Intel Matrix utility would not open up anything missing on this configuration? Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:vanderfield
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
BigSchmuh earned 375 total points
ID: 36492064
I quickly reviewed the RS120 E3 manual

May be the LSI embedded ROM (RAID_SEL1 jumper on 1-2) is "out"...but you should be able to use the ICH7R (Intel's) one (RAID_SEL1 jumper on 2-3).

Are you using the latest BIOS (1006 on 12-mar-2007) ?

Did you try to reinstall your OS after switching to Intel's ROM ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 36492464
What's the OS?
If it's windows server,I'd just use the built in software RAID as that's all those MOBO controllers are anyway.

The other issue that comes to mind is that unless you are using RAID qualified (Samsung Spinpoint F1's,WD RE4's or Seagate ES drives) disks ,you are probably using desktop drives that don't play very well with hardware RAID  controllers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vanderfield
ID: 36492844
Big Schmuh,

I would try updating the Bios first then I'll let you know. Thanks.

pqm554,

yes it's windows 2003 server, will also check qualifications of the drives will give feedback after updating the bios and drivers as well. thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vanderfield
ID: 36558603
updated the bios then was able to use intel matrix storage
0