Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

import excel data to sharepoint 2010

Posted on 2011-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi there,

resonably new to sharepoint 2010 development and have been tasked with converting a large spreadsheet for pricing into a sharepoint system. Problem I have is taht when i use the sharepoint Create List from Excel data import routine, sharepoint insists on making some of the columns into Multi Line test fields EVEN THOUGH the data is at max 80 chars in length. Is there a trick to this? How can I force the column types on the import?
OR
Is there a way to create the list first and then import the data to the existing columns?

I'm sure i'll have lots more questions on this project so be prepared :P

Regards,

Neil
0
Comment
Question by:Neil Russell
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christopher White
ID: 36487379
Hi Neil

Is there any reason they don't want to keep the excel format ?

You could upload the excel document a library (Make it a trusted location via Central Admin for excel services) Then use a web part to display the spreadsheet. User will have a read only interface which they can use, formulas will work but the data can't be changed. Which I think would be good for a pricing.  

Updates to the spreadsheet can be reversed and tracked via versioning. Which I would think would be desirable no?
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36487426
Talk some more :D

The spreadsheet is only a base price list, the actual data will be displayed in a number of views filtered on criteria to limit who sees what.  Can you point me at anything that might give examples of that and what your saying?
Using that spreadsheet to then form the data for filtered views.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christopher White
ID: 36487551
Ah ok, I see

The excel web part will not be able to filter views since it does not create custom views for itself based on the user only the effective permission which there is only one (read only) for all who use the webpart.  
.

So think this may not be the option for your job requirement. If you need to use the security trimming Features and Audiences which it sounds like you will. A custom list is your best bet.

Have you tried exporting to CSV from excel then Using the CSV file to create your custom list ?  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher White earned 1000 total points
ID: 36487578
Here is a link to an overview on excel services in sharepoint.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff640648.aspx#excelservices

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:rajapandian_81
rajapandian_81 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36488740
Hi,

--------->>>> Is there a way to create the list first and then import the data to the existing columns?

Yes, you can create the list first, go to datasheet view of list, then copy the records from excel and paste in datasheetview of list.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Closing Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36550569
Thanks
0