[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to call php function on html button click.

Posted on 2011-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
948 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want to call php function defined in same file through html button.
Kindly correct the attached code.
 htmlphp.php
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 400 total points
ID: 36487161
In fact, this solution is doing exactly the same only
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/Q_27292579.html

why ask the same question again?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:OmniUnlimited
OmniUnlimited earned 400 total points
ID: 36487166
Should be:

<html>
<head>
<script type="text/javascript">
	function f()
	{
		alert('India is great');
	}
</script>
<body>
<form name="f">
<input type="Button" name="b1" value="click me" onClick="f()">
</form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Minh Võ Công
Minh Võ Công earned 800 total points
ID: 36487236
html cannot call php function because html in client side and php is server side. it only call a javascript function.
On button click event you can call a javascript function and in js function you can call php script
or you can use AJAX
http://forums.devarticles.com/javascript-development-22/calling-php-functions-with-javascript-3471.html
http://www.daniweb.com/web-development/php/threads/20972
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Minh Võ Công
Minh Võ Công earned 800 total points
ID: 36487273
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 400 total points
ID: 36487671
You can achieve this using Jquery well.

Example
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 36909729
Good
0