Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to embed php function in javascript function and session.

Posted on 2011-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want to call javascript function that contains the php code. javascripthtmlphp.php javascripthtmlphp.php
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OmniUnlimited
ID: 36487185
Should be:

<html>
<head>
<script type="text/javascript">
	function f()
	{
 		var a = ff.t1.value;
		<?php
			$aa = [how to assign the form variable];
		        echo $aa;
		?>
	}
</script>
<body>
<form name="ff">
<table 
Enter Name:
<input type="text" name="t1" value="">
<input type="Button" name="b1" value="click me" onClick="f()">
</form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
OmniUnlimited earned 1600 total points
ID: 36487239
Oops!  Didn't see the PHP code there.

Can't do that.  You have to use ajax.  See http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/Q_27292579.html?cid=1131#a36487081
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 400 total points
ID: 36487375
Omni has already given you the solution in the first question
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/Q_27292579.html

why asking same question again?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 36487424
Thanks
0