Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for network consultation

Posted on 2011-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi
attach is a simple network diagram..and need your suggestions and comments to set up the right format and the right diagram for more secure and professional layout. My net
0
Comment
Question by:besmile4ever
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 750 total points
ID: 36487717
Using the firewall, put the "Public Servers" in a DMZ and the private servers (I'm guessing the "Virtual Servers" are in-house) in the inside.
0
 

Author Comment

by:besmile4ever
ID: 36487726
where can i put the FW?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 36487741
Between your equipment and the outside.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pma111 earned 750 total points
ID: 36494987
Typical setup is

internet/outside <ext firewall> DMZ zone where public web server would go <int firewall> private network where your virtual servers are.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:besmile4ever
ID: 36518294
thnks.
0