Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to move a list item into a folder within the same list

Posted on 2011-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a business requirement to move a list item into a folder within the same list as soon as the item is added. A new folder will be created every day and todays items will be moved to this folder.

To achieve this I have created an 'Item Added' event handler which is attached to the list. What my approach to achieve this is to catch this event in 'Item Added', check if the folder is available for todays date, if not create one, move the item to this folder and may be delete this item. I don't know if moving an item will only be copied or move.

Can anyone please help? Souce code will be highly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shieldguy
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christopher White
ID: 36487461
Hi

Hi could I suggest something else. As what you are asking I think you would need to hire a contractor to achieve.

You could create the default view for the list to only show items with today's date. All the other items will be hidden from view.

Create to mandatory fields in a custom list. "Date" (Auto Populated with the current days date when created).  

You can create views to only show items from certain date ranges.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
ivan_vagunin earned 1500 total points
ID: 36487688
Hi!
Your logic seems to be fine. But unfortunately there is no move function for sharepoint list item. You can use CopyTo function of list item (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/microsoft.sharepoint.splistitem.copyto(v=office.14).aspx) and Delete. Which code samples do you (folder creation, item moving or something else)?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:shieldguy
ID: 36909512
Thanks
0