Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer not opening after changing user rights

Posted on 2011-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
In XP SP2. I change user login access from administrator to Restricted user rights. after changing rights, Internet explorer not opening. when i click IE icon, explorer window opening and immediately close. but its working in adminitrator rights.
0
Comment
Question by:mahmood66
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Gaurav Singh
ID: 36487399
Please make sure that IE is allowed for the restricts users under settings
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Minh Võ Công
ID: 36487404
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood66
ID: 36487445
where to allow users and which setting?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36491500
This is my standard answer to determine where the rights are hosed.....

Process Monitor
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/utilities/processmonitor.mspx

Save this to the root of C as an Admin, and login the problem user. Do a RunAs with your Admin Credentials to launch it, and then set the the filter at the top to Include "Result" is "Access Denied" then "Include", and then try and recreate the errors by launching the app. Then go look at the logging, and it will tell you where the permissions are restrictive. Once you open those up, keep retrying until you get the desired results....

Keep track of your changes, as they can be scripted to deploy to the other systems......
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mahmood66
mahmood66 earned 0 total points
ID: 36493594
Downgrade IE7 to IE6 and uninstall XP SP3.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mahmood66
ID: 36518534
thanks.
0