Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

outlook 2007 and 2010 error

Posted on 2011-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi i am getting an error when i add an exchange id to outlook.
ERROR: Action cannot be completed. Cannot find exchange server. outlook has to be online to complete the setup.
And also it says--- cannot resolve exchange mailbox names.

client pc-- xp
server- sbs2003
xchange-2003
outlook--2007/2010
0
Comment
Question by:ramkasula
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Gaurav Singh
ID: 36487389
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Gaurav Singh
ID: 36487393
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Welten
ID: 36487403
Gonna need some more info for this one... just to rule out the obvious.. :-)

Is both the server and the client in the same network?
Is the client computer a memeber of the Windows domain?
Is the user logged in with a domain account?
Does the client have the server as its only DNS server in the network setup?
Are other clients working or is this the first client for this server?
Does OWA work for this user?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahzamm
ID: 36487668
try this
configure outlook to default delivery to PST first
open outlook
in outlook 2007: File -> Uncheck Offline Mode\
in outlook 2010: send/recieve tab -> disable work offline
then close outlook & configure exchange acount
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramkasula
ID: 36488595
hi...

@welten......

1. yes both are on the same n/w
2. yes its a member of windows domain
3. yes logged into domain
4. yes server is d only dns
5. its only 2 client pc's with which i am having issues, both r running xp pro & outlook2010/2007.
6. does not use OWA

tanx
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Welten earned 2000 total points
ID: 36494580
OK.

The servername you type in, does it resolve if you ping it from a cmd-prompt?
Have you also tried servername.<localdomain> as in e.g. server.domain.local?

I take it you have more than 2 clients in total and that the other Outlook-clients are working.
Could it be that you have installed/upgraded/changed a firewall or its settings on the server since the time you configured Outlook on the other Outlook-clients?

Refer to http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331973.aspx for lists of ports required for Exchange 2010.

0