Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Kerio Mail Server and Outlook Rules

Posted on 2011-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-15
Hi there,

I got a little question to ask.

First , we are using outlook 2007 and kerio mail server

We got a large company where the situation is that we have kerio mailserver.

Users log in to the terminal server and set their rules there on outlook but the rules wont seem to work. They work manually but not automatically and this is quite frustasting problem we tryed to deal with.

Are there any known problems with terminal server and rules in outlook or kerio ?

Glad if you guys can help me out.

0
Comment
Question by:CorneeGrefkens
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36520729
Any rules you setup from the Outlook Profile on a PC or Termial Server, are client side Only.
This means the rules will ONLY work when the PC is on AND logged into Outlook.

If the PC is off, or if the user is not logged into Terminal Server with their Outlook Profile Open, the rules will not work.

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:newmath
newmath earned 1000 total points
ID: 37954466
Apache09 is correct, but you might want to explore Kerio's server-side rules -- while not as flexible as Outlook's rule processor, they get most jobs done. Also, the latest Kerio Connector has the server-side Kerio filtering rules integrated into Outlook: hit the Kerio Connect tab, Options button, Filtering Rules to configure.
0