Solved

MS Excel - 2007 - Bar & Line Chart

Posted on 2011-09-06
7
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there a way to have a bar chart with a crossing line in the same chart?

For example, if I've got four columns on three rows, I want to have four bars representing the for columns in my chart and a line representing one of the rows (I choose).

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:feesu
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Is this what you are looking for?
columns-line.xls
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Comment Utility
you will have to change the number in column A to select the desired row
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:gowflow
gowflow earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Is this what your looking for ?
years are in bar and the total (in this example it could be any other column) is in line.
gowflow
Graph.xlsx
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
teylyn earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Hello,

I assume you know how column/line charts look and you would like to learn how to create a chart like the ones posted in the sample files above.

Here are some tips:

- Select the data and click Insert > Column Chart. All data will now be columns in the chart. Depending on the source data, the chart will look something similar to this:

column chart
- Click the column in the chart that you want to change to a line, for example the purple column for "Average"
- right-click and select "Change Series Chart Type" and then select a line chart

 change chart type for one data series
- Click OK and the chart will look like this

 Combination column / line chart
cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
Comment Utility
tks teylyn for beeing a good teacher !
gowflow
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:feesu
Comment Utility
For the good teacher :)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
Comment Utility
she is our inspiration !!! :)
gowflow
0