?
Solved

ricoh 1224c offline

Posted on 2011-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
854 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi all

Ricoh printer offline how do i get it back on line

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 36487743
Hi, you need to supply some more information so we can answer your question. Please describe how it is connected, what drivers / OS are you using (server/client) etc. Without more information we can only advise you to press the 'online' button :)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
ID: 36487749
online button works

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ggc2
ID: 36494518
does the Ricoh has an fixed IP Adress, can you ping to this address from different workstations ?

Power the machine off for several minutes, then power back on, and again, wait several minutes.  

The ricoh machines "boots" one function after another, when starting up it is normal that all functions are not readily available instantly.

can you take a photocopy and print the page counter sheet (press the 123 button, press counter, then start) ?  if so, there's no problem with the scanner and (internal) printer function, then it might be driver related.

for more troubleshooting you will have to provide more details
0