Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

handling exception error http

Posted on 2011-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I am in a situation where when I get an HTTP 400 code from the server, it is a completely legal way of the server telling me what was wrong with my request (using a message in the HTTP response content) and i want to retrieve this message.

However, the .NET HttpWebRequest raises an exception when the status code is 400.

How do I handle this? For me a 400 is completely legal, and rather helpful. The HTTP content has some important information but the exception throws me off my path
0
Comment
Question by:abgconsulting
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 36487469
Could you please give more detailed information on your problem?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Minh Võ Công earned 2000 total points
ID: 36487474
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/692342/net-httpwebrequest-getresponse-raises-exception-when-http-status-code-400-bad


using System;
using System.IO;
using System.Web;
using System.Net;

public class Test
{
    static void Main()
    {
        WebRequest request = WebRequest.Create("http://csharpindepth.com/asd");
        try
        {
            using (WebResponse response = request.GetResponse())
            {
                Console.WriteLine("Won't get here");
            }
        }
        catch (WebException e)
        {
            using (WebResponse response = e.Response)
            {
                HttpWebResponse httpResponse = (HttpWebResponse) response;
                Console.WriteLine("Error code: {0}", httpResponse.StatusCode);
                using (Stream data = response.GetResponseStream())
                {
                    string text = new StreamReader(data).ReadToEnd();
                    Console.WriteLine(text);
                }
            }
        }
    }
}

Open in new window

0