Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

URGENT: error on restored file

Posted on 2011-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi experts,
SQL Server Version: 2008
I have a database in which the administartor made a backup copy of my database I need to restore it to my own server.
I tried to restore it but I get error:
The Database was backed up on a server running version  10.00.2531 (see attached file).

Seem that my version is incompatible.

Have you any idea How Can I restored my file or upgrade sql server?




SQLerror.doc
0
Comment
Question by:ralph_rea
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrei Fomitchev
ID: 36487721
1. Backup is not compatible from newer version to older.
2. You can use different options:
a. SSIS
b. Export / Import
c. DB copy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralph_rea
ID: 36488230
Cannot I update my SQL Server with service pack??
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
FreelanzWithUs earned 2000 total points
ID: 36489706
Apply SP1 for SQL 2008,

For more details follow the below link
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=20302
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralph_rea
ID: 36510004
I have applied SP1 for SQL 2008 but nothing has changed.
0