Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to compare two large text files

Posted on 2011-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
I have to compare two large text files like 15mb to 25 mb.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:RIAS
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Cluskitt
Cluskitt earned 664 total points
ID: 36487468
If you want to do it manually, you can always use winmerge. It's a free utility that will compare files and easily show you the differences between them.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 668 total points
ID: 36487991
WinMerge is an excellent utility.  There are other's that do similar jobs also, such as the free version of ExamDiff (http://www.prestosoft.com/edp_examdiff.asp).
Command line options you can call it with, but it will still open in the GUI and you can easily reset the options and it reloads and compares with changed options:
 
Command Line Options:

ExamDiff [Filename1] [Filename2] [Options]

/i    ignore case
/w    ignore all white space in lines
/b    ignore changes in amount of white space in lines
/l    ignore leading white space in lines
/e    ignore trailing white space in lines
/t    treat both files as text files
/d    show differences only
/n    don't show initial "Compare Files" dialog
/sd   always show initial "Compare" dialog, even if two filenames used
/aN   scroll trough all differences with N second delay 
      and exit after the last difference
/?,/h print this screen

NOTE: if options /i, /w, /b, /l, /e, /t, or /d are not set, the last used options remain in effect.

Open in new window

I use the retail "Pro" version of the application named BeyondCompare:
http://www.scootersoftware.com/
but it might be overkill for your needs.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 36488582
Check out BeyondCompare - 30 day trial available.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 36491792
Cheers mates!!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 36493904
Thank you RIAS.
0