Solved

No administrator in Windows 7

Posted on 2011-09-06
20
553 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,

The strangest thing has happened and I don't know exaclty when or why but now I just try to resolve it. I have a Windows 7 client with only one enabled user (the others are administrator and guest and are disabled) and this user has no admin rights. Therefore I cannot enable the others user accounts and cannot install anymore software.

Is it possible in some way to activate my administrator account or add admin rights to the already active user account?
0
Comment
Question by:Lufaa
  • 9
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
20 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
elementseven earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
This is how W7 comes out the box.  It caught me out the first time too.  If you're machine is joined to a domain then log in using a domain admin account, or enable the local administrator account using remote management.  If the PC is not joined to a domain then you'll either need to use third-party software (Locaksmith via ERD Commander, see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee460909.aspx) or re-install.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:hanindie
hanindie earned 35 total points
Comment Utility
Do these steps:
1. press window button together with R to open "run"
2. type cmd, click OK
3. On the command prompt, type: net user administrator /active:yes
3. Press enter



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lufaa
Comment Utility
will this last step work as this administrator is not enabled and the account with which I logon is not admin and cannot enable this administrator account
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hanindie
Comment Utility
Yes, i have a netbook with Windows 7 starter and those steps work well. The next time you log on you will see administrator and other user accounts.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lufaa
Comment Utility
I will try it and let you know later today. thnx already
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lufaa
Comment Utility
unfortenatly

net user administrator /active:yes

access denied
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 35 total points
Comment Utility
If the PC is on a domain, access it using a domain admin account and you should be OK.

if not:
go to computer management (right click my computer and select manage)
go to system tools then local users and groups.

select groups and then administrators. this will show you which users are members of the administrator group.

confirm if any other users are in there (eg domain based ones etc)

if only the administrator is listed, or if you cannot access computer management, you may need to use a password reset tool from the net as these can often activate accounts in addition to changing the password.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lufaa
Comment Utility
like which program cause non of the above option work
0
 

Expert Comment

by:elementseven
Comment Utility
Lufaa, as I said above, the locksmith tool in ERD Commander will do the job in a flash.  Instructions here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee460909.aspx
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lufaa
Comment Utility
But I cannot download ERD commander or can I.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Spartan_1337
Spartan_1337 earned 35 total points
Comment Utility
Download this and burn to CD.
This will enable and reset passwords for any local accounts.

http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lufaa
Comment Utility
@spartan1337

Sorry didn't work.
It is impossible to promote my user account to be an admin.

and i was able to activate the administrator account and even the guest account. But.... i'm not able to login with these accounts.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:HostOne
HostOne earned 70 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Lufaa.

Download the Trinity Rescue Kit. Boot the computer on it. Follow the prompts to unlock the administrator account, enable it and set the password to blank.Takes about 5 minutes and you have the PC back.

http://trinityhome.org/Home/index.php?front_id=12&wpid=5
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
Comment Utility
"and i was able to activate the administrator account and even the guest account. But.... i'm not able to login with these accounts. "

So you enabled the account? did you reset the password too?

Do you get an error when you tried to log in to the enabled admin account with the password?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lufaa
Comment Utility
@ praveen
access denied on anything that even smells like administrator ;-)

@host one
i'll try trinity now
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:lantchau
lantchau earned 35 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds like your computer was previously attached to a domain and the domain group policy disabled the admin and guest accounts, or prevent these accounts from logging on locally (means you can only log onto the domain).

If this is the case, you can only add accounts or enable accounts by logging on as a Domain admin, and change the group policy on this computer.

If no other account works, you may need to re-install windows using the upgrade option - it will preserve your files.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lufaa
Comment Utility
No, wasn't attached to a domain before. Tried to do so to get the domain admin to be the boss, but this also isn't working.

Tried about anything possible now.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:HostOne
HostOne earned 70 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds like the amount of time and effort on this one may not be worth it? Possible better to simply reinstall Windows at this stage - you'd already have the PC back in use by now and as long as you don't format the drive during the install, you won't lose any data, either. It'll just move the old install into windows.old.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Lufaa
Comment Utility
thnx for your help guys and gals.
0