Solved

How to promote over the primary SMTP address - Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-09-06
13
2,638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can someone please remind me....

Our SBS 2008 server has a domain of, say, FRED.COM.

I have a user that works for another organisation on it so I want to promote his e-mail address over the default, user@FRED.COM to  user@WILMA.COM.

When I try this is Exchange Management Colonsole/Recipient Configuration/Mailbox/User Name Properties/E-mail Addresses I get the message:

"Cannot remove the primary SMTP address 'user@FRED.COM'. Please promote another valid SMTP address before removing this one.

Can some kind soul remind me how to do this?

Many thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:edhasted
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony1044 earned 500 total points
ID: 36487512
Ok so the steps would be:

Ensure the new domain is on the accepted domains list within Exchange Management Console;

Edit the default email address policy and add in the new domain.

If it's per user, from the properties of the user account, edit the email addresses and uncheck the box to automatically update from email address policy. Highlight the new address, and click the "reply to" button.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:oldhammbc
ID: 36487519
Im not sure if ive got this right, do you just want to add an email address to all of the users and make it a primary address for all the users?

If so all you need to do is creat a new email address policy which will go though all the users SMTP address's and give them a new one. MSexchange.org has a really good guide about this.. http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/managing-email-address-policies.html

Please reply back if that is not what your looking for.

Best Regards

Dave J
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CWCertus1
ID: 36487540
Probably the best way to do this is to create a second email address policy with the second domain as well as the first (if he needs both).

If his organisation is set on his AD account, make sure that on this new email address policy, there is a filter to apply only to users with the organisation this user has.

This way if another user ever requires the same setup, you only have to create their account with the organisation the same as this user and they will receive the correct address automatically.

If it is only 1 user and will only ever be 1 user, refer to Tony1044.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 36487552
As I've had pointed out to me recently, backed up by research, that won't work in Exchange 2007 or 2010 as it stops processing them after it finds a match.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CWCertus1
ID: 36487572
Tony1044, which solution are you referring to as will not work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:edhasted
ID: 36487607
To clarify it is only this one user I need to alter.
The rest of the users remain on the default FRED.COM domain.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CWCertus1
ID: 36487659
Tony1044 solution is the one you need.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 36487740
CW - it would appear, although I've only looked online and not tried this in my lab yet - that if the EAP's find a match, they stop processing.

So in the above, if there were two EAP's, the first would always match and the second never get processed which is why it's now a necessity to edit the default and not use additional ones.

Now this sounds both crazy, and a step backwards, and I'm eager to get in and try it on my lab but the few articles and blogs etc that I've found thus far do indeed suggest it's true.

That said, I am sure in the past, that configuring an additional EAP would still process, but with the precedence given.

I intend to give it a go at some point this week when I get a chance.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:edhasted
ID: 36487761
Yes, it really is that easy. Whilst the system won't allow you to delete the primary or spell out how you promote, all you do is edit the e-mail addresses as you require. The one if BOLD is the primary.

Many thanks,

Ed
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CWCertus1
ID: 36487846
It works alright as long as you incorporate all addresses you want per policy (duplicates of all others) The hierachy  doesn't seem to work anymore.

Each one needs to be specific enough e.g. If you have a general one for most users then make that the default and for all others, filter by org, OU etc. and no overlap.

At least until the next Service pack!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 36487858
What a crock...let's break something that used to work so it, in turn, breaks all the best practices methodology too...

0
 

Author Comment

by:edhasted
ID: 36487888
So this no longer works in Exchange SP3.
We are on SP1.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 36487896
It'll work if you follow my way and edit the default EAP.

Not ideal, as you preferably shouldn't touch the default (it gives a clean, delete all the others to get back to basics backout method...when MS don't mess things up, of course).

0