Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cell phone in rain for hours

Posted on 2011-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
the cell phone was lost, but later found it was dropped in the yard.. but several hours of rain had set in in the  meanwhile..

it is drying now.. is there any hope for the device?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Daelt earned 500 total points
ID: 36487614
It's really hard to dry it completly because of water infiltrating very tiny place and not drying from there.

I would not try to switch it on for one or two days and let it dry near a hot place.

Your main problem is that you have small chance that the battery is still functional
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:TommySzalapski
TommySzalapski earned 500 total points
ID: 36487621
I hope you have disconnected the battery?

Take it apart as much as you can (remove battery, etc) so it can dry faster and do not even think about turning it on until it is fully dry. It is possible it has survived.

If it won't turn on after it dries (wait several hours at least) try swapping out the battery. This is easiest if you have a friend with the same battery so you can test.

If a good battery doesn't fix it, then it may have died. At least the sim card should be fine though.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:deighton
deighton earned 500 total points
ID: 36487719
I had a bicycle computer that fai led after being soaked, and it came back after a few days in an airing cupboard.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 500 total points
ID: 36488455
Also pack the parts in dry rice as it will pull out some more moisture.

Putting it in a box with those little silica packets that come packed with electronics and things will also help as their purpose is to keep things dry.

Good luck,

Anthony
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36488880
valuable points- i will wait for another day before turning it on. meanwhile, i am trying to get the moisture less with your ideas..
0